Image by Cytonn Photography

Our Privacy Policy

Y S Chung Law Corporation is committed to respecting and protecting your personal data.
 
This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and/or process (collectively, “process”) your personal data. By providing us with your personal data, you agree that we may process your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), this Privacy Policy and any other terms, conditions and policies agreed to by you from time to time which relate to the processing of your personal data.
 
We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please refer to our website (at www.yschunglaw.com) for the latest version. Where applicable, this Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions.
 

How we collect your personal data

In this Privacy Policy, “personal data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.
 
We may collect the following type of personal data from you:
 

  • your name and contact details (e.g. phone numbers and email addresses);

  • your national identification number (only where necessary and relevant);

  • any information about you in relation to matters on which you instruct us or in which you are involved;

  • your attendance records at our seminars, webinars or events;

  • your likeness, voice (e.g. in the form of photographs or video recordings);

  • your subscription preferences on our mailing list; and

  • your online data when you access our website (including your IP address).  

We may collect personal data about you in the following manner:
 

  • when you provide the personal data to us (e.g. when you contact us via telephone, email, or by any other means);

  • in the ordinary course of our relationship;

  • when you register for any of our seminars, webinars and events (including signing up to be on our mailing list);

  • when you visit or use our website; and

  • when third parties provide it to us. 

We presume that any personal data you provide to us is accurate, complete and up to date.
 

Purposes of processing

We may process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to provide legal advice and services to you in the ordinary course of our work;

  • to manage and administer our relationship with you and/or your company (which includes, without limitation, mandatory client due diligence checks and the processing of payments);

  • to organise seminars, webinars and events;

  • to send you legal updates, newsletters, announcements, and any similar messages to keep you informed of legal developments and our services;

  • to respond to your queries, requests and complaints;

  • to ensure the smooth functioning of our website;

  • any other purpose for which we notify you and obtain your consent prior to processing; and

  • any other purpose as required or permitted by law.

We may disclose your personal data for the foregoing purposes to our affiliated entities, third party service providers and agents, other professional advisors and consultants with whom we are dealing on your behalf, any necessary governmental authorities and other third parties including the counsel for an opposing party.

Where we are required to transfer your personal data out of Singapore for any of the abovementioned purposes, we will ensure that your personal data is protected to at least the same standard as that in Singapore. For example, we will ensure that there is a proper legal agreement (whether a contract, binding corporate rules, or otherwise) that covers the data transfer.
 
Where you provide us with any personal data of third parties, you confirm that you have obtained all necessary consents to do so, and that we may process such personal data for the purposes set out above, in accordance with the PDPA.
 
We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for us to use your personal data as described above. However, please be advised that we may retain some of your personal data after our engagement has come to an end, for instance if the data is necessary to meet our legal obligations, such as retaining the information for tax and accounting purposes.
 

Cookies and links to third party sites

We use cookies to provide visitors with a personalised experience on our website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to the memory or hard drive of a visitor’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to make improvements, and to better tailor our website to our visitors’ needs. We also use this information to verify that visitors meet the criteria required to process their requests.
 
Most browsers used by visitors have options that allow the visitor to control whether the browser will accept cookies, reject cookies, or notify the visitor each time a cookie is sent. However, if you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly. In addition, you can delete our cookies from your browser program at any time.
 
By accessing our website, you agree that we can place cookies on your device.
 
Our website may contain links to external websites (e.g. LinkedIn). Please note that our Privacy Policy does not apply to such external websites and the operations you perform on those websites.
 

IP addresses

When you visit our website our server may record your IP address together with the date, time and duration of your visit. An IP address is an assigned number, similar to a telephone number, which allows your computer to communicate over the Internet. It enables us to identify which organisations have visited this website. We use this information to compile statistical data on the use of our website to track how users navigate through our site. We do this so we can evaluate and improve our site.
 

Security

As required under the PDPA, we will take reasonable care to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, destruction or similar risks.
 

How to access and correct your personal data

If you wish to:         
                  

  1. make a request to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about you;

  2. make a request for your personal data to be updated or corrected; or

  3. withdraw consent to use or disclose the personal data we hold about you,

please contact our Data Protection Officer at: lawyers@yschunglaw.com to make an access and/or correction request. We may fulfil or reject your request in accordance with the PDPA. Please allow us reasonable time to respond and/or effect any correction.
 

Contact information

If you have any questions, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

1 North Bridge Road

#11-05

High Street Centre
Singapore 179094
T: +65 6820 0772
E: lawyers@yschunglaw.com
 
If you currently receive marketing emails from us which you do not wish to receive, please email us at publications@yschunglaw.com with the subject "Unsubscribe".
 
All email messages sent to and from Y S Chung Law Corporation may be monitored to ensure compliance with internal policies and to protect our business.